Privacy Policy

Glasshouse Speech & Language Therapy Services provides independent speech and language therapy services for children and young people up to the age of 21. We respect our client’s rights to privacy when we are handling their personal information. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal data we collect about you when you use our services.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

What information do Glasshouse collect about you and how do we use it?

 

We collect personal data you give us about you and may include: Name, Address, e-mail address: and phone number which constitutes contact information or other information necessary for the provision and operation of our services and may be supplied by you when you visit our website, make an enquiry or support request via e-mail or other means, use our services, and correspond to us by phone, e-mail or any other means.This data may be processed by us for the purposes of responding to your enquiry, marketing, or sending you information you have requested.

 

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

If you decide to use our services, we will also collect information about your child which includes but is not limited to developmental history, medical information, details of other professionals, and educational progress. This information supports us to complete our assessment of your child’s needs. We only ask for information that is relevant to our assessment / therapy processes.

 

How will Glasshouse store your data?

 

Glasshouse will store your data electronically. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to advertise our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies and will be given this option when you visit our website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so. Employees, associates and agents of Glasshouse Speech & Language Therapy Services may be given access to any Personal Information which we collect, but their use shall be limited to the performance of their duties and in line with the reason for processing. Our employees, associates and agents who have access to your Personal Information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purposes other than to enable you to use the Website or to deal with requests which you submit to us.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about Glasshouse Speech and Language Therapy Services.

We will store your enquiry email for 12 months within our email system and then delete it.

Client records will be held for a period of eight years after the care provided by Glasshouse Speech & Language Therapy Services has ended. In the case of clients under the age of 18 years, records will be held for a period of 8 years following the date at which the client gains legal capacity which is usually from the age of 18.  At the end of the eight-year period the client record will be permanently deleted unless otherwise requested by the client/carer

 

Questions and Contact Information

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at glasshouseslt@aol.com or write to us at:

38 Slant Gate

Linthwaite

Huddersfield

HD7 5RQ

 

If you are concerned that we have breached a privacy law or code binding on us, please send an email marked “Urgent” to the address given above. We aim to respond in a reasonable time (normally 48 hours). Our Data Controller will manage your complaint and will give you additional information about how it will be handled.

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe we have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please see their website www.ico.org.uk